Home    Overview    Description    Students    Supervisors    Events    Projects    News    Courses    Applications    Links    Guidelines
 

Graduate seminar 2007

Location: Seminarhotel Paradies, Strassgangerstraße 380b, 8054 Graz

Date: 2007-05-03 - 2007-05-04

Time Schedule

Thursday 3rd of May

"Seminar Rooms 9 and 10"

08:20 - 08:30 Opening: Ellen Zechner


08:30 - 10:30 Chairman: Karl Gruber

08:30 - 09:00 Maria Freigassner; "Elucidating the molecular nature of Pichia pastoris' alternative oxidase, an energy-dissipating mitochondrial membrane protein"

09:00 - 09:30 Barbara Überbacher;
"Biosynthesis of Chiral THF- and THP-units: Proposal for an Enzyme-Initiated Nucleophilic Cascade"

09:30 - 10:00 Kateryna Fesko; "Four Types of Threonine Aldolases: Similarities and Differences in Kinetics/Thermodynamics"

10:00 - 10:30 Siva Charan Devanaboyina; "3D structures of allergens"


10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break


10:50 - 12:50 Chairman: Bernd Nidetzky

10:50 - 11:20 Martin Karabec; "Producing of potential Glutamate Mutase from Shigella dysenteriae in order to solve its substrate-free 3D strucuture"

11:20 - 11:50 Pravas Kumar Baral; "Demystifying HNL mechanism in an evolutionary perspective and Crystallographic studies of DPP-III (Dipeptidylpeptidase enzyme III)"

11:50 - 12:20 Irina Cornaciu; "Towards purification and characterization of ATGL"

12:20 - 12:50 Iram Shamim Malik; "Engineering esterase EstA from Rhodococcus rubber to enhance stability, activity and enantioselectivity"


13:00 - 14:30 Lunch


14:30 - 16:30 Chairman: Bernd Mayer

14:30 - 15:00 Jessica Schatte; "Bile - a multifunctional body fluid with unexpected features"

15:00 - 15:30 Andreas Winkler; "The 6-S-cysteinylation moiety of bi-covalent attachment of FAD increases the redox potential of berberine bridge enzyme"

15:30 - 16:00 Renate Schreiber; "Transgenic mice overexpressing Adipose Triglyceride Lipase (ATGL) in adipose tissue exhibit increased free fatty acids and liver triglycerides, but are not insulin resistant"

16:00 - 16:30 Sigrid Egger; "Candida tenuis xylose reductase: structure-function"


16:30 - 16:50 Coffee Break


16:50 - 18:50 Chairman: Albin Hermetter

16:50 - 17:20 Melanie Connerth; "Lipid assembly in peroxisomal membranes"

17:20 - 17:50 Sona Rajakumari; "Role of yeast TAG lipases in sphingolipid metabolism"

17:50 - 18:20 Tibor Czabany; "Lipid Particle variants from the Yeast Saccharomyces Cerevisiae"

18:20 - 18:50 Christoph Kurat; "Regulation of Triglyceride Homeostasis in Yeast"


19:00 Dinner (Gasthof Lindenwirt, Peter-Rosegger-Straße 125, 8052 Graz)



Thursday 4th of May


"Seminar Rooms 9 and 10"


08:30 - 10:30 Chairman: Kurt Faber

08:30 - 09:00 Marta Sut; "Regulation of helicase loading at a plasmid origin of conjugative transfer"

09:00 - 09:30 Sanja Sitaric; "Purified IncFII TraD stimulates DNA transesterase activity on conjugative T4 secretion substrates"

09:30 - 10:00 Michael Durchschlag; "Treatment with anthracyclins leads to exposure of an "eat me signal" in yeast"

10:00 - 10:30 Sonja Sollner; "Lot6p, a quinone reductase associated with the yeast 20S proteasome"


10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break


10:50 - 12:30 Chairman: Helmut Schwab

10:50 - 11:20 Aleksandra Andryushkova; "Fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces Pombe as a screening system to discover industrial enzymes"

11:20 - 11:50 Matteo Beretta; "Role of ALDH2 in GTN metabolism"

11:50 - 12:20 Marc Pignitter; "Marc Pignitter; Establishing of a new method for simultaneous quantification of O2o- and ONOO-"


12:20 Closing statements: Ellen Zechner


12:30 Lunch


UNI-NEWS    SITEMAP   SEARCH   UNI GRAZ         Webmaster | 17.01.2017